OWI Revocation Hearing
[…] At McCarthy & Hamrock, P.C., our drunk driving defense attorneys have more than 40 years of experience, and can represent you on these matters — but you only have a limited time, so it’s important to act fast. Call us today at (515) 279-9700 to set up a free consultation.
We represent people on OWI charges and associated administrative hearings across the Des Moines area and the state of Iowa, including in West Des Moines, Johnston, Ankeny, Urbandale, and throughout Polk County and Dallas County.
Attorney for License Revocation Hearings in Iowa
Iowa Code section 321J.12(1) empowers the Iowa Department of Transportation (IDOT) to revoke a person’s license for operating while intoxicated. That statute states:
Upon certification, subject to penalty for perjury, by the peace officer that there existed reasonable grounds to believe that the person had been operating a motor vehicle in violation of section 321J.2, that there existed one or more of the necessary conditions for chemical testing described in section 321J.6, subsection 1, and that the person submitted to chemical testing and the test results indicated the presence of a controlled substance or another drug, or an alcohol concentration equal to or over the level prohibited by section 321J.2, or a combination of alcohol and another drug in violation of section 321J.2, the department shall revoke the person’s driver’s license or nonresident operating privilege….
Iowa Code § 321J.12(1) (emphasis added).
Iowa Code section 321J.13(2), sets forth the grounds for appealing a license revocation. Section 321J.13(2) provides that the review hearing shall be limited to the following issues:
whether a peace officer had reasonable grounds to believe that the person was operating a motor vehicle in violation of section 321J.2 or 321J.2A and one or more of the following:
a. Whether the person refused to submit to the test or tests.
b. Whether a test was administered and the test results indicated an alcohol concentration equal to or over the level prohibited under section 321J.2 or 321J.2A.
c. Whether a test was administered and the test results indicated the presence of alcohol, a controlled substance or another drug, or a combination of alcohol and another drug, in violation of section 321J.2.
Iowa Code § 321J.13(2) (emphasis added).
DUI Testing and License Revocation Under Iowa Law